Privacy Policy

MISSBISH Limited (collectively, “MISSBISH”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is the owner and operator of the online platform missbish.com (the “MISSBISH Website”, the “Website”) that assists users (“User”, “you”) in respect of gathering information and updates on the most recent fashion trends, posting opinions of related issues, engaging in interactive forums, searching for clothing products, keeping track of User’s favourite clothing products, purchasing clothing products online and writing feedback to MISSBISH (collectively, the “Services”).

By accessing our Website and utilizing our Services, you agree that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it. The Policy describes our policy and practices in respect of our collection, use and/or disclosure of Users’ information. We have the highest regard for your privacy and personal information and realize that the success of MISSBISH depends on Users’ trust in the way we handle the personal information.

Any and all collection of Users’ personal information by MISSBISH under this Policy is strictly in compliance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you must immediately cease using the Website or our Services.

This Policy was last updated on July 27, 2017. We may amend this Policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates.

1. Purpose of Collection of Information

To have the benefit of and access to the features offered by the Website or our Services, it may be necessary for Users to provide MISSBISH with their personal and/or business related information. It is the Users’ voluntary decision as to whether or not to provide the information as requested on the Website. However, if Users do not provide such information and/or data, MISSBISH may not be able to provide certain Services, and such Users’ use of the Website would be limited as a result. MISSBISH uses the information we collect from Users for the following purposes, including but without limitation:-

for the daily operation of the Services provided to Users;

to contact and correspond with Users regarding Users’ transactions and Users’ use of MISSBISH’s products and Services and to provide Users with customer care services;

to provide Users with information regarding MISSBISH’s announcement, marketing information, promotions, upcoming events, new products, special features, and store openings;

to facilitate transactions and process orders and payments for products and services purchased by you (including the services of reminding Users of unpurchased items left in Users’ online shopping cart, of contacting Users regarding billing and payment discrepancies, and of validating receipts);

to process and respond to Users’ specific suggestions, comments, inquiries, requests and complaints, and to otherwise administer MISSBISH’s relationship with you;

to personalize and improve Users’ shopping experience;

to administer and facilitate Users’ participation in sweepstakes, contests, and promotions;

to develop, deliver and improve MISSBISH’s products, services and advertising;

to identify Users who have posted advertisements, materials, messages, photos, reviews, comments and/or any other relevant information (collectively “Submission”) on the Website;

to identify Users who have viewed such Submission;

to allow Users to register as members of the Website;

to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to the membership accounts maintained with MISSBISH (if any) and/or the Services offered by MISSBISH;

to compile and analyze aggregate statistics in respect of the use of the MISSBISH Website and for MISSBISH’s internal use;

to manage Users’ account, including to allow the access to and use of MISSBISH;

to enable us to publish Users’ reviews, forum posts, and other content to the MISSBISH community;

to respond to Users’ questions and comments;

to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and the MISSBISH Website;

to notify Users about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to Users;

to otherwise customize Users’ experience with MISSBISH, including customizing the ads shown;

to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;

to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

to enforce the terms of use of MISSBISH; and

as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

MISSBISH strives to only collect personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If MISSBISH requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out above, MISSBISH shall request the Users’ consent to the same. You are not eligible to use our Website unless you have the legal capacity to enter into a binding contract. If any other individual that is not the User conducts any interactions on our Website through the means of an User’s account, this would still render the User liable. If the User authorizes a third person to use the account, the User agrees to bring these Terms to his or her attention before he or she uses the account.

MISSBISH may retain certain information associated with Users’ account in our archives for analytical purposes and for recordkeeping integrity. The periods for which we retain Users’ information shall depend on the purpose for which MISSBISH collects and uses the same.

MISSBISH will not retain Users’ personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. MISSBISH may, however, retain certain information for a period of time after Users have terminated their accounts with us, for reasons such as when the retainment of such information is necessary for MISSBISH to meet legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights.

MISSBISH wants Users to feel confident about using the MISSBISH Website, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security, we have implemented and maintain appropriate physical, administrative, technical, and organisational measures to protect the personal information Users provide us against unauthorized or unlawful access, use of disclosure, and against accidental loss, damage, alteration or destruction. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting Users’ personal information between Users’ system and ours, and between our system and those of the parties with whom we share sensitive information, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to Users’ information. We endeavor to ensure that Users’ personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Personal Information

When User uses our Services or Website, we receive and store any information Users enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can be used to identify Users as an individual or to contact Users directly or any other affiliated information pertaining to any authorized third party users ("personal information").

When Users provide MISSBISH with Users’ personal information, Users consent to MISSBISH’s collection, use, disclosure, and retention of User’s information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by law.

Personal information includes information Users provide us such as first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, user name and password, and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date).

Users can choose not to provide this personal information to us, but in general some information is required in order to receive relevant offerings from MISSBISH and its partners and enjoy other benefits of having a MISSBISH account such as posting reviews, participating in discussion forums, emailing MISSBISH content to themselves and others, accessing members-only newsletters.

Other information we may choose to collect may also include details such as Users’ IP address, information identifying Users’ device, and website browsing history to the extent that information is about Users.

Users will further be required to sign up for a membership account of our Website in the event that the User wishes to purchase products offered on the MISSBISH Website. In order to complete the sign-up process and to facilitate payment, we will request Users to provide additional information including without limitation to first and last name, age, gender, date of birth, nationality, payment details, and any other information.

Users may also be asked to provide contact information in order to fully access our Services. We may send services and administrative emails to Users, or contact Users by SMS, text message or other electronic means to inform Users about changes to our Services. We may also from time to time send to our Users newsletters, marketing and promotional materials and information regarding MISSBISH or its third-party advertiser’s products and services.

MISSBISH may also collect information through Users’ use of our Services such as transaction details, of which shall include the date and time of the transaction, amount charged, and/or other relevant transaction details.

We may automatically collect some information from Users’ computer or Device when Users visit MISSBISH. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed, pages visited, and searches and/or reservations facilitated or made. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests and preferences of our Users and customize Users’ experience.

2.2 Information Collected by Business Partners and Ad Networks

Many of the advertisements Users see on MISSBISH are served by MISSBISH. But we also allow third parties to collect information about Users’ online activities through cookies and other technologies. These third parties include (1) business partners, who collect information when Users view or interact with one of their advertisements on our sites, and (2) advertising networks, who collect information about Users’ interests when Users view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different websites. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about Users’ characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on our sites and across the Internet tailored to Users’ interests.

Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about Users’ interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

2.3 Other Information

Users are entitled to provide fashion information through our Website. Users shall obtain the consent from the owner of such information prior to posting the same. MISSBISH is not responsible for any third-party claims arising from any infringement of any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual or proprietary right of any party in respect of information posted by the Users.

3. Disclosure or Transfer of Data

At all times, the sharing of any information by MISSBISH collected shall be done in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and may be transferred as set out herein:-

the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third parties who have been duly authorized by MISSBISH to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the Services on the Website, including without limitation the organizations or institutes which have subscribed to MISSBISH’s website, who are under a duty of confidentiality;

we may engage third party service providers to work with us in order to administer and provide our Services. These third-party service providers will have access to your information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and are expressly obligated to secure and not to disclose or use your information for any other purposes;

information that we collect from our Users is considered to be a business asset. In the event we are acquired by a third party as a result of a merger, acquisition, or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction. In the event of such a transaction, we will give you notice of the transaction and the opportunity for a period of 30 days to refuse disclosure or transfer of your information to the third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction;

we may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for research and analysis, and demographic profiling purposes; and

we cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. In the event that we, in our sole discretion, believe that it is necessary or appropriate to disclose your information in response to claims, legal process and/or to protect the property, rights, and safety of MISSBISH, a third party, or the public in general. We may also disclose your information in order to identify and stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

Personal information collected via the Website may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which MISSBISH operates. By using the Website, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized MISSBISH to disclose and/or transfer their information under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including any Submissions) outside of the Users’ country.

MISSBISH may cooperate with social sharing services which will allow Users to share actions Users take on our Services with other applications, sites, or media. Such features enable the sharing of Users’ information with Users’ friends or the public, depending on the settings Users establish with the social sharing services. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information in respect of how they handle the information provided to or shared through them.

Some of the third-party companies, agents, and contractors that we engage to perform services on our behalf may need to transfer Users’ personal information internationally in order to provide their services. Some territories may not have strict and comprehensive data protection laws, but please be assured that we have implemented measures to safeguard Users’ personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to ensure that Users’ privacy is protected at all times.

MISSBISH would like to remind Users that all Personal Information and other information included on the Website are available in the public domain.

4. Access to or Request for Amendment of Data

MISSBISH may also share Users’ information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary:

to comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us;

to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of MISSBISH, our customers, or others; and in connection with MISSBISH’s terms of use and other agreements; or

in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Should you wish to delete or modify your information or discontinue the provision of your information to third parties, please contact us at info@missbish.com with your request. We shall take steps to modify or delete your information in a reasonable time frame (unless otherwise permitted by applicable law). Please note, however, that some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. MISSBISH will comply with the User’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the information stored on the Services in accordance with Hong Kong law.

MISSBISH will take practical steps to safeguard the Users’ information from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. Users are also advised to keep their MISSBISH account details secure at all times.

5. Cookies, Log Files and Other Technologies

MISSBISH does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Website, save and except where such information of the Users is expressly requested. The Website only records the Users’ visits, domain names, server address and tracks the pages the Users visit. Such information shall be stored as “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that our Website transfers to your computer or device’s hard disk. MISSBISH uses these cookies to better serve, accommodate you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages, across one or more sessions. Cookies are used to gather and store information like IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. The processes will occur without affecting the Users’ utilization of the Website.

MISSBISH and any third-party vendors engaged by MISSBISH use MISSBISH’s cookies and third-party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, together to inform, optimize, and serve marketing materials based on the Users’ past visits to the Website. MISSBISH does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. MISSBISH generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Website, estimate the popularity of various parts of the Website, track Users’ movements and the number of entries on the Website, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Website.

MISSBISH through its Services, email messages and advertisements, may also use other similar technologies such as web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and actions tags (the “Technologies”) for the purpose of collecting information that assists MISSBISH to improve products and services, advertising, customer communications and the shopping experience. MISSBISH may use the Technologies to confirm that email messages have been delivered and opened. Users may opt out of receiving emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The foregoing information may be collected directly by MISSBISH or by its third-party service providers.

6. Links to Other Websites / Media Platforms / Application

Our Website may provide links to other websites/media platforms/applications (collectively, the “Third Party Sites”) which are not owned or controlled by MISSBISH. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these Third Party Sites when Users visit and make use of the services provided therein.

This Policy is only applicable to the Website. Users are reminded that this Policy grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on Third Party Sites other than the Website, and MISSBISH is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third Party Sites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such Third Party Sites. MISSBISH assumes no responsibility or liability for Users’ use of such Third Party Sites.

Certain service providers of the Third Party Sites may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Non-registered Users who gain access to our Website via other Third Party Sites or their online social networking accounts (including but not limited to Facebook) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Policy, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking accounts may be obtained by MISSBISH and be used by MISSBISH and its authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country. The purpose of this is to provide services and marketing materials to the Users. These Users are deemed to have consented to MISSBISH and its authorized personnel’s access and use of their personal data so obtained, subject to the other provisions of the Policy.

7. Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by contacting us at info@missbish.com. Notwithstanding, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as those about your appointments, or our ongoing business relations.

8. WOOCOMMERCE

Our store is hosted on WOOCOMMERCE Inc. who provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and Services to you. Your data is stored through WOOCOMMERCE’s data storage, databases and the general WOOCOMMERCE application. WOOCOMMERCE stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

9. Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then WOOCOMMERCE will store your credit card data. Your payment is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI-DSS”). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After the purchase is complete, your purchase transaction information will be deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help to ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

In any event, if Users choose any third-party checkout options to make payments, its respective privacy statement and security practices shall apply to information collected via the transaction. MISSBISH encourages our Users to read the privacy policy of such third party site prior to providing any information regarding payment.

10. Security

The security of Users’ personal information is important to MISSBISH. MISSBISH will strive to ensure that any and all personal information will be protected against unauthorized access. MISSBISH has implemented the appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information.

All personal information and data provided by our Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of MISSBISH or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, unless Users request MISSBISH to cease to hold the same or terminate his/her membership account with MISSBISH. Such requests may render MISSBISH unable to further provide its services, information and/or promotional materials for your benefit in the future.

MISSBISH follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the MISSBISH Website, both during transmission and once MISSBISH receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while MISSBISH strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, MISSBISH cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age, or that you are eighteen (18) years of age and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use the MISSBISH Website.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

MISSBISH reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Policy in the following manner at any time as MISSBISH deems necessary and Users are strongly recommended to review this Policy frequently. We will note the date that revisions were last made to this Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page, and any revisions will take effect upon posting. If MISSBISH decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Policy, MISSBISH will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places MISSBISH deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information MISSBISH collects, how MISSBISH uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, MISSBISH discloses it. If MISSBISH makes material changes to this Policy, we may notify Users of material changes to this Privacy Policy by either sending a notice to the email address Users provided to us or by placing a notice on our Website. We encourage Users to check this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the most current version.

13. Contact Us

You are welcome to contact us at info@missbish.com or by mail at

MISSBISH
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
Block A, Flat 1-2, 7/F
Hoi Luen Industrial Center
55 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong
Kowloon, Hong Kong

if you have any questions about our Policy, if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use, or disclosure of your information under this Policy. We will use our reasonable endeavors to address any complaint you may have as soon as possible.